Colington Yacht Club
Female Skipper's Race 2016

Many thanks to the people involved with the Female Skipper's Race and Picnic at the Park.  

First,...to Fleet Captain Jeff Brown for planning and setting the race course and being a one man, plus friends, committee boat.  It gets rather rocky when the wind is up, and wind we had.

Second ,...to All of the participants in the race, It was a well populated field , all with female helmsmen and at least one boat with an all female crew.  Congratulations to the three winners Gritz2,Traveler, and Impulsive.
Check below for the official results and times.

Thirdly, Val and Sharron for their efforts on the picnic. They as usual went above and beyond, along with several other volunteers who pitched in to help set up and breakdown.  Also to Jeff again, who cooked up a mountain of hot dogs and burgers. 

Finally Thanks to the good natured Corn Hole competitors and congrats to Dwayne and Donna for their Corn Hole victory.

Race 1
Class: 1. PHRF (Time on time)
Female Skipper : Wind Speed 13: Direction WSW
Start Time: Saturday, July 09, 2016 10:00:00

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score
1 1 0123 Traveller Murphy,Lisa 123 Hunter 376 10:23:09 00:23:09 00:24:05 1
2 3 0144 Impulsive Watson,Vanessa 144 Pearson 10:24:15 00:24:15 00:24:28 2
3 4 0141 Gritz Water,Suzanne 141 J30 10:24:58 00:24:58 00:25:18 3
4 2 0105 Bahari Battaile,Darlene 105 Sabre 42 10:24:14 00:24:14 00:25:54 4
5 5 0126 Sweet Shu Hildebrant,Sharron 126 Jenneau 10:25:16 00:25:16 00:26:10 5
6 6 0213 Sarah 1 Oroson,Lisa 213 Catalina 27 10:30:29 00:30:29 00:27:58 6



Race 2
Class: 1. PHRF (Time on time)
Female Skipper 2: Wind Speed 11: Direction W
Start Time: Saturday, July 09, 2016 10:50:00

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score
1 1 0141 Gritz Water,Suzanne 141 J30 11:11:00 00:21:00 00:21:16 1
2 3 0144 Impulsive Watson,Vanessa 144 Pearson 11:13:06 00:23:06 00:23:18 2
3 2 0123 Traveller Murphy,Lisa 123 Hunter 376 11:12:48 00:22:48 00:23:43 3
4 4 0126 Sweet Shu Hildebrant,Sharron 126 Jenneau 11:13:35 00:23:35 00:24:25 4
5 5 0105 Bahari Battaile,Darlene 105 Sabre 42 11:13:47 00:23:47 00:25:25 5
6 6 0213 Sarah 1 Oroson,Lisa 213 Catalina 27 11:19:06 00:29:06 00:26:42 6



Overall Results
Class: 1. PHRF (Time on time)
Overall Score: Last Race Date:07/09/16

Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Type Total Race 1 Race 2
1 0141 Gritz Water,Suzanne 141 J30 4 3 1
2 0123 Traveller Murphy,Lisa 123 Hunter 376 4 1 3
3 0144 Impulsive Watson,Vanessa 144 Pearson 4 2 2
4 0126 Sweet Shu Hildebrant,Sharron 126 Jenneau 9 5 4
5 0105 Bahari Battaile,Darlene 105 Sabre 42 9 4 5
6 0213 Sarah 1 Oroson,Lisa 213 Catalina 27 12 6 6



Created on 07/09/16 13:07:08 Scoring program: RaceSail (1.2.42)